Joe Biden’s Race Against the Truth
[…] A fair and honest justice system reasonably could be assigned to weigh the ramifications of those documents’ removal. But Biden did the same and worse because he pilfered top secret documents that he did not even control. He left them exposed in a garage and in a public building. Meanwhile, Hillary Clinton perpetrated a severe federal felony when she deliberately destroyed 33,000 emails. In America, no one gets away with spoliating evidence. Martha Stewart did not. Nor do law enforcement officers or even United States military personnel. There is an explicit federal statute, 18 U.S. Code § 1519: “Whoever knowingly alters, destroys, mutilates, conceals, covers up, falsifies, or makes a false entry in any record, document, or tangible object with the intent to impede, obstruct, or influence the investigation or proper administration of any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States or any case filed under title 11, or in relation to or contemplation of any such matter or case, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.” Yet, Hillary had her emails “bleached,” her hard drive hammered to smithereens, her 33,000 emails — all about yoga and wedding dresses — wiped out … and she got away with it.